God is our refuge and our strength,

image

an ever-present help in times of trouble

Psalm 46:1



Financial Statement

image
At 30 September 2020

Balance Sheet

  (restated)
 2020 (SGD)2021 (SGD)
Non-current assets  
Property, plant and equipment318,640199,893
Other financial assets at amortised cost1,270,3571,771,589
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income510,520503,020
 2,099,5172,474,502
   
Current assets  
Other financial assets at amortised cost500,468-
Trade receivables24,95212,738
Other receivables268,32475,297
Cash and cash equivalents689,437154,954
 1,483,181242,989
Total assests3,582,6982,717,491
   
Non-current liablity  
Lease liabilities78,342-
   
Current liablity  
Trade payables16,6419,138
Others payables251,281189,510
Lease liabilities100,736-
 368,658198,648
Total liabilities447,000198,648
Net assets3,135,6982,518,843
   
Funds  
Fair value reserve3,770(3,730)
General fund2,899,5832,693,390
Restricted funds232,345(170,817)
 3,135,6982,518,843
For the financial year ended 30 September 2020

Statement of Comprehensive Income

    (Restated)
 Unrestricted funds
2020
(SGD)
Restricted funds
2020
(SGD)
Total
2020
(SGD)
Total
2020
(SGD)
Income    
Donation and grants1,061,867527,1401,589,007845,069
Income from charitable activities426,81533,141459,956485,267
Income from fund raising events839,172-839,172730,864
Interest income87,857-87,85778,758
Other income60,518-60,51839,625
Total income2,476,229560,2813,036,5102,179,583
 
Expenditure    
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment(106,353)(14,056)(120,409)(116,216)
Cost of fund raising events(131,361)-(131,361)(87,479)
Cost of charitable activities(1,643,894)(133,277)(1,777,171)(1,853,078)
Governance costs(61,933)-(61,933)(41,581)
Other expenditure(323,808)(12,473)(336,281)(309,088)
Total expenditure(2,267,349)(159,806)(2,427,155)(2,407,442
 
Surplus/(Deficit)
for the financial year
208,880400,475609,355(227,859)
 
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to income or expenditure
    
 
Fair value gain on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income7,500-7,5008,480
 
Net surplus/(deficit) and total comprehensive income/(loss) for the financial year216,380400,475616,855(219,379)